AM not loading since new install

Latest Information on Sim Innovation's flagship product Air Manager

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
Rick
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:54 am

AM not loading since new install

#1 Post by Rick »

Hi all,
I'm in a bit of a pickle. I've been away from my flight sim for a while so haven't quite been watching the forum news. I saw that AM v4 was available so downloaded that and installed it. When it came to doing the licensing I got an error saying that my 3.4 license would not work on the v4.x version.

So I uninstalled v4.x and reinstalled v3.4 using my original download setup file. This prompted me to upgrade to v3.7 which I did. But when AM starts it stalls on loading the instruments and will not start.

I uninstalled and tried again, this time without upgrading to v3.7. Now the app stalls on the Starting phase and nothing loads.

So I cannot get AM to work at all.

Please help me get up and running again.

Thanks

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6629
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM not loading since new install

#2 Post by Ralph »

Please see our frequently asked questions.
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... rt_anymore

Rick
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:54 am

Re: AM not loading since new install

#3 Post by Rick »

Thanks. Back on v3.7 now

Post Reply