Air Manager with Multi computer

Support for Arduino in combination with Air Manager and Air Player

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
PilotOlivier
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2022 7:17 pm

Air Manager with Multi computer

#1 Post by PilotOlivier »

Hi

I am a new user of Air Manager (paid version) and I am impressed by the quality of the product.

I have 3 computers:
computer 1 : air manager + Arduino Mega2560 board
computer 2 : Xplane 11 (last version) + FlightSim plugin version 3.8
computer 3 : Xplane 11 (last version) + FlightSim plugin version 3.8
All computers are on the same home network.

I configured a switch with the following program:
image.png
The switch works with the computer which has started the first but not with both.

Question 1
When i click on "start" button in Air manager, i have a white window as showing the picture here attached.... it is normal?
image.png

Question 2
How i can proceed to use the switch for computer 2 AND computer 3?

I spent a lot of time without success and/or answer... thank you for your support.

Cheers

Olivier

Mickolodias
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:21 am

Re: Air Manager with Multi computer

#2 Post by Mickolodias »

Hi Oliver

The white window is the place you see the graphics for the instrument. Which you don't have any so that's fine.
Later you'll add your new instrument to a panel. And you can set that panel as 'Do not show panel' in the panel settings.

AirManager can only connect to 1 computer at a time.
What;s the reason for 2 X-plane computers?
Normally these would be talking to each other via X-Plane, with 1 master and any number of external or locked visual computers.
With this setup you point AirManager to the master

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4867
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Air Manager with Multi computer

#3 Post by Sling »

Hi, Oliver

Welcome to the world of Air Manager.

The white box you see will not be shown at all if you use that code as a hardware function rather than an instrument. A hardware function is specifically for those bits of code that don’t require any graphics or click spots. I.e. hardware only. It will not do any harm having it in an instrument but the convention now is to set these up as hardware functions.

PilotOlivier
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2022 7:17 pm

Re: Air Manager with Multi computer

#4 Post by PilotOlivier »

Hi Mickolodias & Sling

Understood. Now it is working well with Laminar plane.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2108
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Air Manager with Multi computer

#5 Post by jph »

Hi, I am still interested in what your 2 x-plane PC's are configured as ?
Are you running one mainly as the visuals ?
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

Post Reply